Privacy & Freedom of Information

The following information is provided to promote understanding and awareness of the Board’s privacy and freedom of information practices in accordance with the Education Act and the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (MFIPPA). Click here for the Board's Privacy Policy

The Education Act sets out duties and powers of the Board and authorizes school boards to collect personal information for the purpose of planning and delivering educational programs and services and give information to employees to carry out their job duties. These letters to parents for elementary students and secondary students are to notify them of how the Avon Maitland District School Board and their school use the personal information they provide to comply with legislation. In accordance with the Education Act (R.S).1190, c.E.2) and the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (MFIPPA) schools collect, use and/or disclose students’ personal information.

Letters for Parents

Privacy and Freedom of Information requests or questions related to privacy issues may be directed to:

 

Andrea Stevenson – Manager, Enrolment and Information Management

Avon Maitland District School Board
62 Chalk Street, Seaforth, ON N0K 1W0
519-527-0111 ext. 111
andrea.stevenson@ed.amdsb.ca

Additional information about privacy and access to information may be obtained by visiting: www.ipc.on.ca

Privacy

School boards collect, use and disseminate personal information from, and about, individuals in the course of providing educational services and to administer programs in accordance with the Education Act and the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (MFIPPA).

 

Personal information refers to recorded information about an identifiable individual.


Personal information may be used or disclosed by the Avon Maitland District School Board

  • for the purpose for which it was obtained or a consistent purpose (a purpose consistent for the reason collected);
  • to Board officers or employees who need access to the information in the performance of their duties if necessary and proper in the discharge of the Board’s authorized functions;
  • to comply with legislation, a court order or subpoena or to aid in a law enforcement investigation conducted by a law enforcement agency;
  • in compelling circumstances affecting health or safety I; and
  • under the authority of the Education Act and Regulations (R.S.O. 1990 c.E.2) as amended.

 

It is our practice to include a notice of collection statement on forms used to collect personal information to advise you how we will use and disclose the information.

Access Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act

The Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, passed in 1989, gives everyone a legal right to access public records and to expect protection of their personal records in the care of public institutions. The Act, in its entirety, can be accessed through the Service Ontario website or by clicking here.  


MFIPPA

  • governs the relationships between public bodies (e.g. school boards) and private persons regarding information;
  • provides access to information subject to specific and limited exceptions;
  • provides for the protection of privacy respecting personal information subject to exceptions;
  • provides for a review of decisions on appeals to the Information Privacy Commission (IPC).


General Information Requests

In accordance with the Act, requests for general information must be made in writing and include sufficient detail to enable staff to identify the record.  All requests are kept confidential and every effort is made to complete them within 30 days of the date of receipt.

Upon receipt of the request you will be notified if: 

  • further information to the documentation is required;
  • the 30-day time limit must be extended and why;
  • a record must be severed and why;
  • access is denied and why;
  • the estimated fee exceeds $25.00.

 

Fees:  If you are making a request to access general information, the following fees apply:

  • $5.00 administration fee to accompany a request;
  • Search time – $7.50 per 1/4 hour;
  • Record preparation – $7.50 per 1/4 hour;
  • Photocopying – $.20 per page;
  • Computer Programming – $15.00 per 1/4 hour;
  • Any costs involved in locating, retrieving, processing and copying a record specified in an invoice received by the Board.

 

An estimate will be given for any requests estimated to be over $25.00. If it is $100.00 or more, a deposit of 50% is required before the request is processed. All fees are payable before the requested records are provided.

Administrative Procedure 195 Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy identifies the Director of Education as the Freedom of Information (FOI) Head.